Water Charges

invoicing

Water charges are invoiced quarterly as follows:

quarteraccess & levy
charges
usage
charge
due by
1stin advance 01/07-30/09in arrears 01/04-30/0631 aug
2ndin advance 01/10-30/12in arrears 01/07-30/0930 nov
3rdin advance 01/01-30/03in arrears 01/10-30/1228(29) feb
4thin advance 01/04-30/06in arrears 01/04-30/0631 may

explanation of charges

Currently, PVWater employs a three component pricing structure as explained under the headings 'access charge', 'usage charge', and 'levy charge' below. Water charges vary significantly from one Irrigation Area to the next in an effort to reflect the true cost of administration and operational costs incurred in the running of the various schemes. Details behind the changes in water charges from water year to water year are contained in PVWater's annual reports, available through the -about- option in the menu situated at the left hand side of this web-page.

access charge
The 'access charge' component of the overall water charge is calculated on the Nominal Allocation volume for the Water Allocation, and is charged quarterly in advance. This is a fixed charge, applied regardless of water use, and it's rate is determined by the return required to maintain PVWater's viability based on an average water usage of 50% of the total of all water allocations distributed under PVWater's Distribution Operations Licence (DOL).

usage charge
The 'usage charge' component of the overall water charge is calculated only on water used, and is charged quarterly in arrears. The usage charge rate reflects the operational expenses incurred by PVWater through delivery of water, such as purchase, pumping, and extra maintenance costs.

levy charge
The 'levy charge' component of the overall water charge is calculated only on that portion of the Nominal Allocation which became available as a result of the construction of Teemburra Dam, and various associated PVWater scheme infrastructure. It is charged quarterly in advance and is applied regardless of water use. It's rate is determined by the progressive repayment of the loan taken out on behalf of irrigator's to fund PVMutual's original capital works.

current water year

2017 - 2018 water year
irrigation areaaccess
charge
$ / Ml
usage
charge
$ / Ml
Palm Tree Creek - Cattle Creek43.134.10
Palm Tree Creek - Pipeline65.436.95
Palmyra52.6633.45
Riparian38.532.95
Septimus60.9854.25
Silver/McGregor - Creeks50.4342.35
Silver/McGregor - Pipeline53.7342.35

meter replacement charges (inc.gst) ... 01/07/17 - 30/06/18
meter sizemeter + modification of meter barrelmeter + straight pipe spools
 OutletReplace failed propeller meter
in existing stainless steel
meter barrel (50% subsidy)
New OutletReplace failed propeller meter
in existing stainless steel
meter barrel (50% subsidy)
150mm$3628.90$1814.45$3853.30$1926.65
200mm$3977.60$1988.80$4195.40$2097.70
OtherCost to be advised at time of establishment/replacement

previous water year

2016 - 2017 water year (Second to Fourth Quarter) ... 01/10/16 - 30/06/17
irrigation areaaccess
charge
$ / Ml
usage
charge
$ / Ml
Palm Tree Creek - Cattle Creek43.554.00
Palm Tree Creek - Pipeline65.806.80
Palmyra53.1031.55
Riparian38.922.90
Septimus61.4051.10
Silver/McGregor - Creeks50.8739.85
Silver/McGregor - Pipeline54.1539.85

previous water year

2016 - 2017 water year (First Quarter) ... 01/07/16 - 30/09/16
irrigation areaaccess
charge
$ / Ml
usage
charge
$ / Ml
levy
charge
$ / Ml
Palm Tree Creek - Cattle Creek37.554.0015.60
Palm Tree Creek - Pipeline46.756.8024.60
Palmyra42.9531.5515.60
Riparian34.152.9012.64
Septimus47.9551.1018.60
Silver/McGregor - Creeks40.7039.8515.60
Silver/McGregor - Pipeline40.7039.8518.60